Everlasting Gardener

  Joanie Lapic Herb Specialist
 

Home Classes Essential Oils Herb Plants Lavender Nature's Sunshine Herbal Gifts Products Services Specials About Us Contact Us Recipes Links


Marshmallow
Althaea officinalis

Original source of the confection of the same name, the root contains a mucilage that thickens in water and in olden days was heated with sugar to create a healing, sweet paste. These days, the only thing it has in common with the puffy white confections we call marshmallows, is the sugar. Its genus name, ‘Althaea’ comes from the Greek, ‘althe’, meaning ‘to cure’. It’s healing root has been used by the Egyptians and Syrians, and was listed in herbals by Pythagoras, Plato and Virgil. Marshmallow is happy growing in full sun, in moist, moderately fertile soil. To harvest the root, dig up in autumn, and the leaves anytime during the season. Also, the root is scraped and made into a syrup. Roots and leaves are then used fresh, or dried for later use.

USES
Culinary Seed - sprinkle like nuts on salad.
Flower - Toss on salad.
Leaf - Mix young leaves into salads. Add to vinegar and oil for a dressing. Steam and serve as a vegetable.
Root - Boil to soften, then fry.

Cosmetic Leaf and Root - As a soothing mucilage for dry hands, sunburn and dry hair, facial steams, masks and lotions: boil leaves or use the liquid from the boiled and steeped roots, either warm or cold. Make into an eye compress, to soften the skin around the eyes.

Medicinal Root - Make into a tea for coughs, diarrhea and insomnia. Add strong tea to an ointment for burns. For inflammation, use in a poultice. For problem skin, including psoriasis: boil the root, skim off the starchy by-product on the water surface, and use as a gentle skin wash.

(some information obtained from "The Complete Book of Herbs“, by Leslie Bremness)


<Back